Please click the buttons below for access to the information shown or use the above tabs and their drop down menus



Jill Gregory School of Dancing, 
Sherwood, Nottingham NG5 3FN
Approved GQAL/BTDA Examination Centre
Home About Us Sherwood CC Classes Age Groups Dance Styles Time Table Calendar What to Wear General Information Shows Exams News Contact Us Privacy Statement

JILL GREGORY SCHOOL OF DANCING


PRIVACY NOTICE FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS RESPONSIBLE FOR STUDENTS


EFFECTIVE FROM 25th MAY 2018

The Jill Gregory School of Dancing will control your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protections Regulation from the 25th May 2018


This Dancing School has what is referred to as having a “legitimate interest” in the personal date we collect from you and about you.


The ‘what’ and ‘why’ of collecting your personal data.


1. We need to be able to communicate with our students and their parents/guardians/other nominated responsible persons to ensure that they are informed about all matters within the dancing school by which they are affected, for example examinations, performances, fees, school terms and provision of other relevant information.  

2. We need to be able to contact you if there is an emergency when dancers are on the premises without their parents/guardians.

3. It is essential that we know of any health conditions or learning disabilities which will help us to understand any problems which our dancers may have, and respond accordingly.  If members need inhalers, epi pens or other medication with them, then we need to know this.

4. We need to know the date of birth of students for examination registrations and to assist us with our scheduling of classes and examinations.

5. It is useful to know which schools dancers attend, as this may help with planning holidays and classes.


Sharing of your data WITHIN the Dancing School:


6. Your telephone number(s) will be programmed into a passworded mobile telephone at the dancing school to be available in case of an emergency.  This telephone will be stored securely and only used in an emergency and for receiving texts in respect of missed classes (excluding Adult Classes and Singing classes (separate phone number).  It will only be accessed by the Teachers.

7. You may choose to pass your telephone number to Teachers with whom you need to arrange additional lessons or discuss matters relating to classes they teach or other matters relating to the Dancing School.

8. Your email address will be shared with Teachers within the Dancing School so that they are able to contact you about matters relating to you/your child(ren)’s dancing.

9. You will have the option for your email address to be shared with other members of the class for arrangements of matters relating to your class.

10. Exam Time Tables and Class Lists sent out by email will give names of candidates as this is necessary in order to inform class members and examination candidates of their groupings and everyone within the group is known to each other.


Sharing of your data OUTSIDE the Dancing School:


11. In order that students may take examinations it is necessary that we share your information with The British Theatre Dance Association/Graded Qualifications Alliance or other Examination Board for examinations our students take.  Students who have a UCL (Unique Learning Number – usually given when students begin GCSE work) will need to inform us, or the BTDA of this number, so that Credits awarded for BTDA exams can be added to your academic record.  Please refer to the BTDA Privacy Notice in respect of their treatment of registered examination candidates’ data.

12. It may be necessary for us to share information with Examiners, e.g. learning disabilities, deafness etc

13. From time to time, the Nottingham City Council may request information about the ethnicity and area of habitation of groups using Sherwood Community Centre for Statistics and Equality and Diversity Monitoring.  No personal data of this kind would be shared, only totals.


Personal data such as addresses, telephone number, date of birth, email address will be deleted within three years of students leaving the dancing school.


Examination results lists will not be deleted, as students may well wish to acquire a list of their achievements at a later date.


What are your rights?


You have the right to:

request a copy of personal information the Jill Gregory School of Dancing holds about you

have any inaccuracies corrected;

have your personal data erased;

place a restriction on our processing of your data

object to processing

request your data to be ported.


The Jill Gregory School of Dancing is obliged to respond within 40 days of receiving a formal request for disclosure, subject to the application of any relevant exemptions under the Data Protection Act 1998. Applications should be made to the School’s Data Protection Officer who is the Principal.


If you have not reached the age of 16, you may first wish to discuss this Privacy Notice with your parent or carer.


For the purposes of this Privacy Notice The Jill Gregory School of Dancing is a ‘data controller’ under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. As a data controller the Jill Gregory School of Dancing is required to determine the purpose(s) for which ‘personal data’ (information about individuals from which they can be identified) is processed and the way in which that processing is undertaken. It is a requirement for data controllers to provide data subjects (individuals who are the subject of personal data) with details of who they are, the purposes for which they process the personal data, and any other information that is necessary to make the processing of the personal data secure and accurate, including any third parties to whom is may be passed to.


If you would like to see the Privacy Notice for the British Theatre Dance Association - the examining board with whom we enter students for examinations - please click here.